Founding Organizations

CountriesPaysالبلدان

Back to Country ListRetour vers Liste des Paysالعودة إلى قائمة البلدان

flag

Capital: Cairo
Population: 86,895,099
Urban population: 44%
Rural population: 57%
Currency: Egyptian pound
Languages: Arabic (official)
English and French also widely understood

Egypt

Total gross domestic production 262.00 (USD bn) World Fact Book (2013 est.)
Gross domestic production per capita 6,600 (USD) World Fact Book (2012 est.)
Real gross domestic production (GDP) growth rate 1.80% World Fact Book (2013 est.)
Consumer Price Inflation 9.00% (%; av) World Fact Book (2013 est.)
Agriculture gross domestic production (GDP) % of total 14.50% World Fact Book (2013 est.)
Agriculture gross domestic production (GDP) 37.99 (USD bn) World Fact Book (2013 est.)
Total Labour Force 27,690,000 World Fact Book (2013 est.)
Agricultural % of labour force 29.00% World Fact Book (2011)
Unemployed % of labour force 13.40% World Fact Book (2013 est.)
Total area 100,145 FAO STAT 2011
Total agricultural land 3,620 FAO STAT 2011
Agricultural land % of total area 3.7% FAO STAT 2011
Arable land + permanent crops 3,665 FAO STAT 2011
Arable land + permanent crops % of total area 4% FAO STAT 2011
Arable land 2,808 FAO STAT 2011
Arable land % of total area 2.8% FAO STAT 2011
Irrigated land 3,620 FAO STAT 2011
Irrigated land % of agricultural land 100% FAO STAT 2011
FAOSTAT 2012
Tomatoes 3187570
Rice, paddy 1573564
Indigenous Cattle Meat 1148882
Indigenous Chicken Meat 1192401
Indigenous Buffalo Meat 1090089
Buffalo milk, whole, fresh 1058300
Wheat 763010
Cow milk, whole, fresh 1014198
Grapes 788154
Dates 750735
FAOSTAT 2013
Sugar cane 15374444
Wheat 6918756
Tomatoes 7147489
Sugar beet 10044266
Maize 6343086
Rice, paddy 6750000
Potatoes 4800000
Cow milk, whole, fresh 3250000
Buffalo milk, whole, fresh 2650000
Oranges 2786397
FAOSTAT 2011
Oranges 1042291
Potatoes 637434
Onions,dry 490922
Sugar Refined 277176
Vegetable Frozen 117696
Cheese of Whole Cow Milk 117662
FAOSTAT 2011
Wheat 9800061
Maize 7047864
Sugar Raw Centrifugal 1144346
Soybeans 1115797
Cake of Soybeans 988144
Palm oil 509060