Founding Organizations

CountriesPaysالبلدان

Back to Country ListRetour vers Liste des Paysالعودة إلى قائمة البلدان

flag

Capital: Rabat
Population: 32,987,206
Urban population: 57%
Rural population: 43%
Currency: Moroccan Dirham
Languages: Arabic (official), Amazigh (Berber; official), French (often for business, government and diplomacy)

Morocco

Total gross domestic production 104.80 (USD bn) World Fact Book (2013 est.)
Gross domestic production per capita 5,500 (USD) World Fact Book (2013 est.)
Real gross domestic production (GDP) growth rate 5.10% World Fact Book (2013 est.)
Consumer Price Inflation 2.50% (%; av) World Fact Book (2013 est.)
Agriculture gross domestic production (GDP) % of total 15.10% World Fact Book (2013 est.)
Agriculture gross domestic production (GDP) 15.82 (USD bn) World Fact Book (2013 est.)
Total Labour Force 11,730,000 World Fact Book (2013 est.)
Agricultural % of labour force 44.60% World Fact Book (2006)
Unemployed % of labour force 9.50% World Fact Book (2013 est.)
Total area 44,655 FAOSTAT 2011
Total agricultural land 3,0103.8 FAOSTAT 2011
Agricultural land % of total area 67% FAOSTAT 2011
Arable land + permanent crops 9,103.8 FAOSTAT 2011
Arable land + permanent crops % of total area 20% FAOSTAT 2011
Arable land 7,943.8 FAOSTAT 2011
Arable land % of total area 18% FAOSTAT 2011
Irrigated land 1,458 FAOSTAT 2011
Irrigated land % of agricultural land 3% FAOSTAT 2011
FAOSTAT 2012
Olives 1053560000
Wheat 388743000
Indigenous Chicken Meat 792478000
Indigenous Cattle Meat 532752000
Cow milk, whole, fresh 585092000
Tomatoes 450524000
Indigenous Sheep Meat 402987000
Almonds, with shell 292343000
Potatoes 255065000
Hen eggs, in shell 225593000
FAOSTAT 2011
Wheat 3661864
Sugar beet 6017821
Barley 3035143
Cow milk, whole, fresh 2317611
Potatoes 2200000
Olives 1721402
Tomatoes 1415902
Onions, dry 1217905
Oranges 860913
Other melons (inc.cantaloupes) 850000
FAOSTAT 2011
Tomatoes 392435
Tangerines, mandarins, clem. 348509
Oranges 171615
Olives Preserved 85328
Fruit Prp Nes 67877
Chillies and peppers, green 61539
FAOSTAT 2011
Wheat 3661864
Maize 1545285
Sugar Raw Centrifugal 851814
Cake of Soybeans 551202
Soybean oil 350748
Barley 299877