Founding Organizations

CountriesPaysالبلدان

Tunisia

Total gross domestic production 48 (USD bn) World Fact Book (2013 est.)
Gross domestic production per capita 9,900 (USD) World Fact Book (2013 est.)
Real gross domestic production (GDP) growth rate 2.8% World Fact Book (2013 est.)
Consumer Price Inflation 6.1% (%; av) World Fact Book (2013 est.)
Agriculture gross domestic production (GDP) % of total 8.6% World Fact Book (2013 est.)
Agriculture gross domestic production (GDP) 4 (USD bn) World Fact Book (2013 est.)
Total Labour Force 3,974,000 World Fact Book (2012 est.)
Agricultural % of labour force 18.3% World Fact Book (2009)
Unemployed % of labour force 17.2% World Fact Book (2013 est.)
Total area 16,361 FAOSTAT 2011
Total agricultural land 10,072 FAOSTAT 2011
Agricultural land % of total area 62% FAOSTAT 2011
Arable land + permanent crops 5,233 FAOSTAT 2011
Arable land + permanent crops % of total area 32% FAOSTAT 2011
Arable land 2,839 FAOSTAT 2011
Arable land % of total area 17% FAOSTAT 2011
Irrigated land 459 FAOSTAT 2011
Irrigated land % of agricultural land 5% FAOSTAT 2011
FAOSTAT 2011
Tomatoes 474520000
Olives 449995000
Cow milk, whole, fresh 331721000
Wheat 237646000
Almonds, with shell 180009000
Indigenous Chicken Meat 152193000
Indigenous Cattle Meat 144798000
Indigenous Sheep Meat 140113000
Chillies and peppers, green 126163000
Dates 82726000
FAOSTAT 2011
Wheat 1605500
Tomatoes 1284000
Cow milk, whole, fresh 1063000
Olives 562000
Watermelons 470000
Potatoes 367000
Chillies and peppers, green 268000
Onions (inc. shallots), green 210000
Dates 180000
Onions, dry 140000
FAOSTAT 2011
Olive oil, virgin 100294
Macaroni 97854
Maize oil 89871
Dates 86910
Soybean oil 80377
Wheat 60093
FAOSTAT 2011
Wheat 1577963
Maize 850199
Soybeans 462652
Sugar refined 291529
Barley 237195
Soybean oil 161370